man James Wesley Franklin‏‎, son of James W. Franklin Jr. and Eliza Cornett‏.
Born ‎2 May 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Dec 1911 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years

Married ‎18 Jun 1878 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States (21 or 22 years married) to:

woman Mary Jane Caudill‏‎, daughter of David Caudill and Rosannah Christian‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎23 Feb 1856 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1900 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 43 or 44 years

Children:

1.
man Jasper Franklin‏‎
Born ‎1879 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Ana Franklin‏‎
Born ‎Mar 1881 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
3.
man John W. Franklin‏
Born ‎Jan 1883 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jun 1904 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 21 years
Year of birth is estimated based on his reported age 18 at the time he applied for his marriage license in 1901. He reported he was born in Rowan, as was his mother. He reported his father's place of birth as Letcher County.
4.
woman Lizzie A. Franklin‏
Born ‎May 1885 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Bertie Franklin‏‎
Born ‎May 1887 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Mattie B. Franklin‏‎
Born ‎May 1893 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
7.
man William Henry Franklin‏‎
Born ‎27 Sep 1902 at Of, Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Mar 1904‎, 1 years, buried ‎ at Dry Creek, Rowan, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man James Wesley Franklin‏‎, son of James W. Franklin Jr. and Eliza Cornett‏.

Married ‎13 Aug 1896 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States (15 years married) to:

woman Abigail Jane Pennington‏‎, daughter of Elijah Pennington and Sarah Elizabeth Caudill‏.
Born ‎8 Dec 1855 at Morgan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Dec 1942 at Elliott, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, ‎1st marriage to: James Wesley Franklin, 2nd marriage (divorced) to: John Hunter

Child:

1.
man Jefferson Thomas Franklin‏‎
Born ‎16 Feb 1898 at Morehead, Rowan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Jun 1982‎, 84 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn