man William James Sparkman‏‎
Nickname: Greasy Bill, born ‎± 1795 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎Aug 1887 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 92 years, buried ‎ at Caney Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎19 Aug 1819 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States (17 or 18 years married) to:

woman Drucilla Harris‏‎
Born ‎± 1800 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎1837 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 37 years

Children:

1.
man Uriah Sparkman‏
Born ‎Mar 1819 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1889 at Kentucky, United States‎, 69 or 70 years
2.
man John Jesse Sparkman‏
Born ‎25 Feb 1826 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1920‎, 93 or 94 years
3.
woman Melvina Sparkman‏
Nickname: Vina, born ‎Aug 1826 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1907 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States An alternate date of death that is reported by some researchers is 15 Oct 1857; however, this is inconsistent with census records and birthdates of children.‎, approximately 81 years
4.
woman Nancy Sparkman‏‎
Born ‎± 1828 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
5.
man William James Sparkman‏
Born ‎16 Nov 1830 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Nov 1918 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years
6.
man Thomas Sparkman‏
Born ‎1832, died ‎1867‎, 34 or 35 years
7.
man Richard Sparkman‏
Born ‎1836 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1867‎, at most 31 years


2nd marriage
man William James Sparkman‏‎

Married ‎± 1839 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States to:

woman Jerusha Yeary‏‎
Born ‎± 1800 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎after 1850 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎

Children:

1.
man Ira Goff Sparkman‏
Born ‎Mar 1824 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Elizabeth Sparkman‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎± 1843 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Knott, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn