man William Payne Johnson‏‎, son of William Payne Johnson and Lucy Ann Akers‏.
Born ‎25 May 1807 at Hawkins, Tennessee, United States, died ‎3 May 1882 at Dorton, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years, buried ‎ at Dorton, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎27 Mar 1834 (20 years married) to:

woman Margaret Bates‏‎, daughter of John Wallis Bates Sr. and Sarah Waltrip‏.
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎± 1815 at Washington, Virginia, United States, died ‎4 Mar 1855 at Pike, Kentucky, United States Cause of death was reported as "childbed".‎, approximately 40 years, buried ‎ at Dorton, Pike, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Sarah Jane Johnson‏
Born ‎31 Jan 1836, died ‎4 Sep 1916 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
2.
woman Agnes Elizabeth Johnson‏
Nickname: Eliza, born ‎29 Dec 1837 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Feb 1905 at Dorton, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 67 years, buried ‎ at Dorton, Pike, Kentucky, United States
3.
man William Johnson‏
Nickname: Bill, born ‎± 1840, died ‎1913‎, approximately 73 years
4.
woman Margaret Johnson‏
Born ‎± 1842 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Lucy A. Johnson‏‎
Born ‎± 1844
She never married.
6.
man John W. Johnson‏‎
Born ‎1845, died ‎between 1861 and 1865 He died during the Civil War.‎, 19 or 20 years
7.
man Uriah Washington Johnson‏
Born ‎17 Sep 1848 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Dec 1928‎, 80 years. Occupation: farmer
8.
woman Elizabeth Johnson‏
Born ‎10 Feb 1851, died ‎29 Dec 1928 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years
9.
woman Mary J. Johnson‏
Born ‎5 May 1852, died ‎31 Dec 1937 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 years
10.
man Robert Pleasant Johnson‏‎
Born ‎1855

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn